Used 2018 Chevrolet Camaro for Sale nearLos Angeles, CA
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 80,980
- Stock #:
- 3558
- VIN:
- 1G1FG1R75K0129570

-$1,667

Sponsored by Autohon
2019 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Coupe RWD
80,980 mi
$31,138
$29,471
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 650 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Garnet Red Tintcoat
- Combined gas mileage:
- 17 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black/Red Accents
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 57,588
- Stock #:
- 17016T
- VIN:
- 1G1FJ1R60K0116489

Sponsored Listing
2019 Chevrolet Camaro
ZL1 Coupe RWD
57,588 mi
$60,117
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Red Hot
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 91,386
- Stock #:
- 107475
- VIN:
- 1G1FH1R74K0107475

Sponsored Listing
2019 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Coupe RWD
91,386 mi
$30,999
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 58,776
- Stock #:
- 4199
- VIN:
- 1G1FA1RS0J0158477

2018 Chevrolet Camaro
LS Coupe RWD
58,776 mi
$19,065
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Shadow Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 70,183
- Stock #:
- 113386
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RS5K0113386

2019 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
70,183 mi
$21,652
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Black (Charcoal)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 126,571
- Stock #:
- E156643
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RS7J0156643

2018 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
126,571 mi
$14,960
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 275 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 115,857
- Stock #:
- 119967
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RX5H0119967

2017 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
115,857 mi
$15,480
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 275 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 90,508
- Stock #:
- 159268
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RX4K0159268

2019 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
90,508 mi
$16,885
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 106,862
- Stock #:
- 125390
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RS3J0125390

2018 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
106,862 mi
$16,075
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 275 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Hyper Blue Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Medium Ash Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 100,258
- Stock #:
- 20433
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RX5H0169722

2017 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
100,258 mi
$16,375
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Garnet Red Tintcoat
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 55,050
- Stock #:
- 131220
- VIN:
- 1G1FH1R72H0131220

2017 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Coupe RWD
55,050 mi
$31,999
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 92,877
- Stock #:
- 135706
- VIN:
- 1G1FB3DS4K0135706

2019 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Convertible RWD
92,877 mi
$18,268
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Garnet Red Tintcoat
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Kalahari
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 54,171
- Stock #:
- 105251M
- VIN:
- 1G1FH1R77J0105251

2018 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Coupe RWD
54,171 mi
$37,098
CarGurus Analysis:
2018 Chevrolet Camaro
With 191 currently listed for sale near Los Angeles, CA and an average price of $35,910.00, 16.8% of 2018 Chevrolet Camaros for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2018 Chevrolet Camaro 4.86 / 5 stars.
67.0% of 2018 Camaro models on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 60,926
- Stock #:
- Kakanwbdbdbw
- VIN:
- 1G1FH3D74K0115868

-$999
2019 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Convertible RWD
60,926 mi
$34,152
$33,153
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 80,980
- Stock #:
- 3558
- VIN:
- 1G1FG1R75K0129570

-$1,667
2019 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Coupe RWD
80,980 mi
$31,138
$29,471
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 34,164
- VIN:
- 1G1FF1R79K0149212

2019 Chevrolet Camaro
1SS Coupe RWD
34,164 mi
$38,457
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 60,260
- Stock #:
- Fracking
- VIN:
- 1G1FH3D77H0126758

2017 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Convertible RWD
60,260 mi
$33,153
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Red Hot
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 91,386
- Stock #:
- 107475
- VIN:
- 1G1FH1R74K0107475

2019 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Coupe RWD
91,386 mi
$30,999
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 75,001
- Stock #:
- J0102750
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RS2J0102750

2018 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
75,001 mi
$19,995
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Satin Steel Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 63,882
- Stock #:
- TM291045C
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RS1K0118164

2019 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
63,882 mi
$19,935
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 275 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 56,188
- Stock #:
- 159293
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RX5J0159293

2018 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
56,188 mi
$17,780
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Nightfall Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 103,846
- Stock #:
- R1527U
- VIN:
- 1G1FD1RS6H0174085

2017 Chevrolet Camaro
2LT Coupe RWD
103,846 mi
$17,417
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 22,516
- Stock #:
- XM00034
- VIN:
- 1G1FH3D79H0109850

Sponsored Listing
2017 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Convertible RWD
22,516 mi
$36,910
CarGurus Analysis: 2018 Chevrolet Camaro

Summary
With 191 currently listed for sale near Los Angeles, CA and an average price of $35,910.00, 16.8% of 2018 Chevrolet Camaros for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2018 Chevrolet Camaro 4.86 / 5 stars.
67.0% of 2018 Camaro models on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2018 Chevrolet Camaro stands out as a compact, rear-wheel-drive performance car that still offered coupe and convertible body styles, a choice of manual or automatic transmissions, and a lineup built around strong power and driving dynamics. Chevrolet had already made the sixth-generation Camaro lighter, smaller, tauter, and more efficient than the previous versions, and it was built on a platform shared with the Cadillac ATS. For 2018, Chevrolet limited changes to both ends of the lineup, adding a more affordable 1LS trim level for the coupe and a ZL1 1LE Extreme Track Performance package.
What makes the 2018 model especially appealing is the breadth of its performance range. The Camaro offered a 275hp turbocharged four-cylinder, a 335hp 3.6-liter V6, and a Corvette-sourced 455hp 6.2-liter V8, with a standard six-speed manual transmission and an available eight-speed automatic. The 2018 Camaro also carried over useful tech such as Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, while later models in the generation added a built-in wi-fi hotspot. Buyers looking for a more focused setup could also consider the 1LE option package, which tuned the Camaro for track duty.
There are tradeoffs, though. The Camaro’s interiors were still described as cheaply outfitted and full of plastic, and poor outward visibility remained a drawback except during top-down driving in a convertible. Even so, the 2018 Chevrolet Camaro combines modern engineering, serious performance, and a wide spread of trims and powertrains in a way that makes it distinctive among used muscle cars.
Other model years to consider
- Average price: $40,447.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 27.0%
- User rating: 4.91 / 5
- Total listings: 163
- Average price: $28,647.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 17.2%
- User rating: 4.74 / 5
- Total listings: 180
- Average price: $31,372.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 23.4%
- User rating: 4.9 / 5
- Total listings: 145
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 1, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.9 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Ray 1
Reviewed a 2018 Chevrolet Camaro on Apr 2, 2025
I love the car! Most if any complaints focus on the visibility but I quickly adjusted to it. The handling, engine performance, control convenience, and comfort are all great for this price.
Joel R
Reviewed a 2018 Chevrolet 1LT Coupe RWD on Dec 10, 2025
I love it. It feels nice, it’s fun to drive and looks nice. It was my dream car too so it feels nice owning my favorite car
Derrick D
Reviewed a 2018 Chevrolet 2SS Coupe RWD on Sep 11, 2025
The car has good features and a good value. The car is missing a sunroof. And I'll compare it to a Challenger.
Hossam T
Reviewed a 2018 Chevrolet 1LT Convertible RWD on Oct 6, 2024
The car looked really nice. I like the color and the style, but the LT is no SS and the acceleration left something to be desired. Other than that it was a good car.
Compare 2018 Chevrolet Camaro Trims in Los Angeles, CA
The 2018 Chevrolet Camaro offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to high-performance models, all featuring RWD.
- Starting at $15,789
- Best MPG/MPGe: 22 city / 31 hwy
- Most Popular: 2SS Coupe RWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| 1LT Coupe RWD | 2LT Coupe RWD | 1LT Convertible RWD | 2LT Convertible RWD | 1SS Coupe RWD | 2SS Coupe RWD (Most Popular) | 2SS Convertible RWD | ZL1 Coupe RWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $26,700 | $30,500 | $32,700 | $35,700 | $37,000 | $42,000 | $48,000 | $61,500 |
| Avg. Market Price | $15,789 | $32,999 | $15,987 | $35,197 | $34,490 | $36,474 | $35,197 | $62,039 |
| Positioning | Best value | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Fully loaded |
| Standout Features | Bluetooth, Backup Camera | Bluetooth, Heated Seats | Backup Camera, Bluetooth | Bluetooth, Heated Seats | Bluetooth, Backup Camera | Bluetooth, Heated Seats | Heated Seats, Bluetooth | Bluetooth, Backup Camera |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD |
| Listings Available | 130 | 34 | 43 | 26 | 82 | 149 | 48 | 88 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| 1LT Coupe RWD | 2LT Coupe RWD | 1LT Convertible RWD | 2LT Convertible RWD | 1SS Coupe RWD | 2SS Coupe RWD | 2SS Convertible RWD | ZL1 Coupe RWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Offers more luxury features | Affordable convertible option | Stylish convertible with added features | Performance-focused with V8 power | Most popular trim with great features | High-end convertible with V8 | Top performance trim with 650 hp |
| Avg. Market Price | $15,789 | $32,999 | $15,987 | $35,197 | $34,490 | $36,474 | $35,197 | $62,039 |
| MSRP | $26,700 | $30,500 | $32,700 | $35,700 | $37,000 | $42,000 | $48,000 | $61,500 |
| Engine | 2.0L 275 hp I4 | 2.0L 275 hp I4 | 2.0L 275 hp I4 | 2.0L 275 hp I4 | 6.2L 455 hp V8 | 6.2L 455 hp V8 | 6.2L 455 hp V8 | 6.2L 650 hp V8 |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 22/31 | 20/30 | 22/31 | 20/30 | 16/25 | 16/25 | 16/25 | 14/20 |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Seats | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Suspension | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 130 | 34 | 43 | 26 | 82 | 149 | 48 | 88 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
1LT Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The 1LT Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a sporty coupe without breaking the bank. It's the most affordable option in the lineup.
- Avg. market price: $15,789 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 22 city / 31 hwy
- Inventory: 130 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View 1LT Coupe RWD listings
2LT Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The 2LT Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a balance of luxury and performance without stepping up to the V8 models.
- Avg. market price: $32,999 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 20 city / 30 hwy
- Inventory: 34 listings
- View 2LT Coupe RWD listings
1LT Convertible RWD — "Who It's For"
The 1LT Convertible RWD is the pick for shoppers who want an affordable convertible experience without sacrificing features.
- Avg. market price: $15,987 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 22 city / 31 hwy
- Inventory: 43 listings
- View 1LT Convertible RWD listings
2LT Convertible RWD — "Who It's For"
The 2LT Convertible RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a stylish convertible with added luxury features.
- Avg. market price: $35,197 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 20 city / 30 hwy
- Inventory: 26 listings
- View 2LT Convertible RWD listings
1SS Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The 1SS Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a performance-focused vehicle with a powerful V8 engine.
- Avg. market price: $34,490 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 25 hwy
- Inventory: 82 listings
- View 1SS Coupe RWD listings
2SS Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The 2SS Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a well-rounded performance car with luxury features, making it the most popular trim.
- Avg. market price: $36,474 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 25 hwy
- Inventory: 149 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View 2SS Coupe RWD listings
2SS Convertible RWD — "Who It's For"
The 2SS Convertible RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a high-end convertible experience with a powerful V8 engine.
- Avg. market price: $35,197 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 25 hwy
- Inventory: 48 listings
- View 2SS Convertible RWD listings
ZL1 Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The ZL1 Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want the ultimate performance with a supercharged V8 engine and advanced features.
- Avg. market price: $62,039 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 14 city / 20 hwy
- Inventory: 88 listings
- View ZL1 Coupe RWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — 2SS Coupe RWD
With 149 active listings, the 2SS Coupe RWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — 1LT Coupe RWD
At $15,789 avg market price — below the lineup median of $34,843 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — 1LT Coupe RWD
With 22 city / 31 hwy MPG, the 1LT Coupe RWD is the most fuel-efficient option in the lineup.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 2, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2018 Chevrolet Camaro Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2018 Chevrolet Camaro prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2018 Chevrolet Camaro Pricing Analysis: Los Angeles, CA Market Report
Pricing by Nearby Locations
Market Area: Los Angeles, CA
Key Insights
- Highest Prices in Santa Barbara: The market in Santa Barbara shows the highest average price at $63,215, likely due to its affluent demographic and demand for performance vehicles.
- Lowest Prices in Temecula: Temecula offers the most competitive pricing at $32,979, indicating a more price-sensitive market with potentially higher inventory turnover.
- Price Variation Across Cities: Cities like Malibu and Santa Clarita both average $38,219, suggesting a stable demand for the Camaro in these affluent areas.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Barbara, CA | 161 | $63,215 |
| Malibu, CA | 163 | $38,219 |
| Santa Clarita, CA | 165 | $38,219 |
| San Bernardino, CA | 176 | $37,035 |
| Pomona, CA | 191 | $34,856 |
| Lancaster, CA | 153 | $34,226 |
| Victorville, CA | 163 | $39,038 |
| Irvine, CA | 191 | $32,418 |
| Temecula, CA | 178 | $32,979 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- 2SS Coupe RWD is Most Abundant: The 2SS Coupe RWD trim leads with 150 listings, indicating strong demand for higher-performance variants.
- Price Range Across Trims: The 1LT Coupe RWD is priced at $26,700 MSRP, while the ZL1 Coupe RWD commands a premium at $61,500 MSRP, reflecting a significant price spread based on features and performance.
- RWD Dominance: All trims listed are RWD, aligning with the Camaro's performance-oriented market positioning.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2SS Coupe RWD | 150 | $42,000 | RWD | 6.2L 455 hp V8 |
| 1LT Coupe RWD | 129 | $26,700 | RWD | 2.0L 275 hp I4 |
| 1SS Coupe RWD | 84 | $37,000 | RWD | 6.2L 455 hp V8 |
| 2LT Coupe RWD | 34 | $30,500 | RWD | 2.0L 275 hp I4 |
| 1LT Convertible RWD | 42 | $32,700 | RWD | 2.0L 275 hp I4 |
| 2SS Convertible RWD | 47 | $48,000 | RWD | 6.2L 455 hp V8 |
| ZL1 Coupe RWD | 86 | $61,500 | RWD | 6.2L 650 hp V8 |
| 2LT Convertible RWD | 25 | $35,700 | RWD | 2.0L 275 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New Models at a Premium: The 2024 Camaro is priced at $53,404, reflecting a 73.5% increase over its MSRP, indicating strong demand for the latest model.
- Significant Depreciation for Older Models: The 2015 Camaro shows the steepest depreciation at -43.9%, suggesting a rapid decline in value as newer models are released.
- Best Value in Recent Years: The 2021 Camaro is priced at $31,186, only -0.3% below its MSRP, making it a compelling option for buyers seeking value without sacrificing modern features.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Original MSRP | Avg Price | Price vs MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $30,900 | $53,404 | +73.5% |
| 2023 | $26,400 | $40,126 | +51.9% |
| 2022 | $25,000 | $36,989 | +47.9% |
| 2021 | $25,000 | $31,186 | -0.3% |
| 2020 | $25,000 | $30,989 | +23.9% |
| 2019 | $25,000 | $30,097 | +20.4% |
| 2017 | $25,905 | $30,674 | +18.5% |
| 2016 | $25,700 | $24,322 | -5.4% |
| 2015 | $23,705 | $13,305 | -43.9% |
| 2014 | $23,555 | $14,974 | -36.5% |
| 2013 | $23,345 | $13,958 | -40.2% |
| 2012 | $23,280 | $14,826 | -36.4% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 3, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2018 Chevrolet Camaro cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $30,990 |
| Year-Round Low | $26,458.95 |
| Year-Round High | $31,819.22 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $29,552 |
| Change vs. Last Year | +4.87% |
Prices are up 4.87% year-over-year — a sign of continued demand for this model year.
There are 1,356 listings available, which gives you a decent amount of inventory to compare before you buy.
If you find a listing below $26,458.95, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
Is the 2018 Chevrolet Camaro a good car?
Yes — the 4.86/5 user rating points to strong owner satisfaction. Owners consistently praise the Camaro’s stunning design, excellent performance, and great handling, while many also highlight the powerful engines and especially strong ZL1 driving experience. For you, that means this model fits best if you want a compact performance car that prioritizes driving excitement over everyday practicality. With 24.6% of listings marked as good or great deals, you still have some room to shop selectively.
Is the 2018 Chevrolet Camaro reliable?
Owners rate it 4.86/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
The owner feedback also points to a car that many drivers feel good about keeping, with praise centered on performance, handling, and overall enjoyment. Reliability-minded shoppers should pay attention to how each used example has been maintained, since long-term ownership confidence depends heavily on condition and service history. For you, the main ownership risk is buying a hard-driven example without enough documentation or inspection evidence.
What should I look for when buying a used 2018 Chevrolet Camaro?
At 57.2% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
You should start with a vehicle history report and confirm whether any reported damage affected structural areas, airbags, or major body panels. A pre-purchase inspection matters here, especially if the car has performance upgrades, track use, or signs of uneven wear. Focus on overall condition, because a Camaro that looks good on paper can still hide costly issues if it has been driven hard.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2018 Chevrolet Camaro?
Act selectively, because this is still a seller’s market and the best examples can move quickly.
- Deal availability: 24.6% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 1,356 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices are up 4.87% year-over-year.
- Clean inventory: 57.2% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $26,458.95, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2018 Chevrolet Camaro's resale value?
The current average of $30,990 sits slightly above last year's $29,552.
That upward move suggests the Camaro is holding buyer interest well, which can help support resale value if you buy carefully. If you choose a clean, well-kept example, you’re more likely to preserve value than if you start with a car that has accident history or visible wear. Strong demand for performance cars like this one can also help when it’s time to sell.
Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.86/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Should I buy a 2018 Chevrolet Camaro or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2018 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2018 if:
- 24.6% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- At 57.2% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
- Price trend: Prices are up 4.87% year-over-year.
- Owners rate it 4.86/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
Consider the 2017 if:
- At $24,322, the 2017 costs less than the current year's $30,990 average.
- It delivers a more dramatic, old-school muscle-car personality.
The bottom line: You should lean toward the 2018 if you want the stronger current-market balance of owner satisfaction, pricing, and inventory. If your priority is spending less upfront, the 2017 is the better secondary path, especially if you find one in clean condition and can live with its older-year tradeoffs.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from August 28, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Muscle Cars You Can Get for Cheap in 2026
Cheap 1960s American muscle cars used to be everywhere, and they were cheap, too. Alas, those days are over, but there are lots of muscle cars from the past three decades that will light up your tires for less than $20,000, and here, we've assembled some of the best.

The Best American Muscle Cars: New and Classic in 2026
Let's talk about good ol’ American muscle cars. While some consider them machines, others may think of them as cherished family members. However, everyone can appreciate the high-horsepower thrills they deliver.

Who Makes Chevrolet Cars?
Chevrolet, often referred to as ‘Chevy’, is one of the oldest and largest American car brands. A division of General Motors, it makes a wide range of vehicles that are sold in the US and worldwide.